People v. O'Laughlin
[…] [Citation.] We do not depart from the plain language of the statute by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the expressed intent."

People v. Perry, 224 Ill.2d 312, 323–24, 309 Ill.Dec. 330, 864 N.E.2d 196, 204 (2007).

¶ 19 The State's argument with regard to the meaning of section 16–104a(a) ("Driver's Education Fund") is based on the following sentence of that subsection, which states:

"There is added to every fine imposed upon conviction of an offense reportable to the Secretary of State under the provisions of subdivision (a)(2) of Section 6–204 of this Act an additional penalty of $4 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." 625 ILCS 5/16–104a(a) (West 2010).

The portion of section 5–9–1(c) ("Lump Sum Surcharge") relied on the by State reads:

"There shall be added to every fine imposed in sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense relating to parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c) (West 2010).

¶ 20 Defendant argues the General Assembly did not intend for the "Driver's Education Fund" fine and the "Lump Sum Surcharge" fine to be assessed on each individual fine when a trial court imposes multiple fines on a defendant.