People v. O'Laughlin
[…] ¶ 22 We first note the two sentences relied on by the State are not clearly written. The plain language of each sentence—when read in isolation from the remainder of the two respective statutes—could support both the State's interpretation and defendant's interpretation of those sentences. However, we do not read individual sentences of statutes in isolation. When these two statutes are read as a whole, we conclude the General Assembly intended only one penalty pursuant to section 16–104a(a) and one penalty pursuant to section 5–9–1(c) calculated on the total sum of defendant's other applicable fines.

¶ 23 Another portion of section 16–104a(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code states: "Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in sentencing an offender levies a gross amount for fine, costs, fees and penalties, the amount of the additional penalty provided for herein shall be computed on the amount remaining after deducting from the gross amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the State's Attorney and the Sheriff." 625 ILCS 5/16–104a(a) (West 2010). Section 5–9–1(c) of the Corrections Code also states in part: "Except as otherwise provided by Supreme Court Rules, if a court in imposing a fine against an offender levies a gross amount for fine, costs, fees and penalties, the amount of the additional penalty provided for herein shall be computed on the amount remaining after deducting from the gross amount levied all fees of the Circuit Clerk, the State's Attorney and the Sheriff." 730 ILCS 5/5–9–1(c) (West 2010).

¶ 24 The General Assembly did not intend for a defendant's fine to be different whether the trial court itemized a defendant's fines or levied them in gross.