People v. O'Donovan
[…] [¶] (b) To convict under this section the trier of fact, if a jury, need unanimously agree only that the requisite number of acts occurred not on which acts constitute the requisite number." Subdivision (c) precludes the simultaneous charging of continuous sexual abuse of a child and individual sexual offenses against the same victim in the same period of time.

Section 288, subdivisions (a) and (b)(1) provide for a conviction against "any person who willfully and lewdly commits any lewd or lascivious act" upon a child who is under the age of 14 years, "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child" and commits such act "by use of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful injury on the victim or another person...."

Prosecutorial Discretion

As a threshold matter, we note that it is not up to defendant or this court to dictate how his crimes are to be charged.