People v. Odom
[…] Defendant additionally argues that evidence of his DNA should have been suppressed because he was not given a copy of Burke's affidavit when the search warrant was executed. In support of his argument, defendant relies on MCL 780.654(2). The statute, in whole, states:

(1) A search warrant shall be directed to the sheriff or any peace officer, commanding the sheriff or peace officer to search the house, building, or other location or place, where the person, property, or thing for which the sheriff or peace officer is required to search is believed to be concealed. Each warrant shall designate and describe the house or building or other location or place to be searched and the property or thing to be seized.
(2) The warrant shall either state the grounds or the probable or reasonable cause for its issuance or shall have attached to it a copy of the affidavit.
(3) Upon a showing that it is necessary to protect an ongoing investigation or the privacy or safety of a victim or witness, the magistrate may order that the affidavit be suppressed and not be given to the person whose property was seized or whose premises were searched until that person is charged with a crime or named as a claimant in a civil forfeiture proceeding involving evidence seized as a result of the search.

However, in his argument, defendant fails to acknowledge MCL 780.655(1), which provides: