People v. Odom
[…] The offense can be committed in two separate ways: (1) bank robbery involving assaultive conduct, or (2) safecracking. People v Campbell, 165 Mich 1, 6; 418 NW2d 404 (1987).

The offenses of armed robbery and bank robbery each require proof of an element that the other offense does not require. The offense of armed robbery requires proof that the defendant possessed or feigned possession of a dangerous weapon. MCL 750.529; Chambers, 277 Mich App at 7. The offense of bank robbery does not require proof that the defendant possessed or feigned possession of a dangerous weapon. See MCL 750.531. The offense of bank robbery requires proof that the defendant acted with the intent to steal property from "any building, bank, safe, vault or other depository of money, bonds, or other valuables." Id. The offense of armed robbery does not require proof that the defendant intended to steal from any such place.