People v. Odom
[…] People v Chambers, 277 Mich App 1, 5; 742 NW2d 610 (2007).

Blockburger v United States, 284 US 299; 52 S Ct 180; 76 L Ed 306 (1932).

Armed robbery is defined at MCL 750.529 as follows:

A person who engages in conduct proscribed under [MCL 750.530] and who in the course of engaging in that conduct, possesses a dangerous weapon or an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe the article is a dangerous weapon, or who represents orally or otherwise that he or she is in possession of a dangerous weapon, is guilty of a felony . . . .
MCL 750.530 provides:
A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts the person in fear, is guilty of a felony . . . .
In order to convict a defendant of armed robbery, a prosecutor must thus prove the following two elements:
(1) the defendant, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property that may be the subject of a larceny, used force or violence against any person who was present or assaulted or put the person in fear, and (2) the defendant, in the course of committing the larceny, either possessed a dangerous weapon, possessed an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person present to reasonably believe that the article was a dangerous weapon, or