Docket No. D003855.
[…] Opinion
Docket No. D003855.
December 12, 1986.
Appeal from Superior Court of San Diego County, No. CR 73886, Richard D. Huffman, Judge.
COUNSEL
James H. Pasto and Gary Nelson for Defendant and Appellant.
John K. Van de Kamp, Attorney General, Robert M. Foster and Keith I. Motley, Deputy Attorneys General, for Plaintiff and Respondent.
OPINION
Kathy Colena O'Connor appeals a judgment convicting her of pandering (Pen. Code, § 266i, subd. (c)). She received the lower term of three years in prison after the court stated it would have granted probation except for the mandate of section 1203.065.
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
Section 1203.065, subdivision (a) provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any person convicted of violating subdivision (2) of Section 261, or Section 264.1, or Section 266h, or Section 266i, or Section 266j, or 289, or of committing sodomy or oral copulation in violation of Section 286 or 288a by force, violence, duress, menace or threat of great bodily harm or subdivision (c) of Section 311.4."
O'Connor developed an answering service to refer customers to prostitutes. She was arrested after police officers responded to her advertisements in local newspapers and were solicited for sex. Records seized from her residence indicated she had been pandering for approximately three years.