People v. Ochoa
[…] Hall, 194 Ill. 2d at 330. This standard applies to both circumstantial and direct evidence. People v. Ehlert, 211 Ill. 2d 192, 202 (2004). Also, because the trier of fact saw and heard the witnesses, its credibility determinations are entitled to great weight. People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 114-15 (2007).

¶ 22 We first address the defendant's challenge to his conviction for attempt first degree murder. "A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." 720 ILCS 5/8-4(a) (West 2008). Section 9-1(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2008)) provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"A person who kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death *** he either intends to kill or do great bodily harm to that individual ***, or knows that such acts will cause death to that individual." 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1) (West 2008).

To sustain a conviction for attempt first degree murder, the State must establish that a defendant acted with specific intent to kill. People v. Brown, 2015 IL App (1st) 131873, ¶ 14. The trier of