07-31-2015
[…] Thus, the instruction fits within the so-called "permissive inference" category described by the United States Supreme Court.
As a general matter, "[t]he burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is initially on the party with the burden of proof as to that fact." (Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (b).) "The burden of producing evidence as to a particular fact is on the party against whom a finding on that fact would be required in the absence of further evidence." (Evid. Code, § 550, subd. (a).)
The challenged instruction specifically required the prosecution to meet the "beyond a reasonable doubt" standard of proof as to the fact that defendant was conscious.