People v. O'Campo
[…] See Clark, 2023 IL 127273, ¶¶ 51, 72. Defendant, regardless, does not cite legal authority for his specific proportionate penalties claim, thus forfeiting the matter. See Ill. S.Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff.) (Oct. 1, 2020); People v. Pope, 2020 IL App (4th) 180773, ¶¶ 75, 77.

¶ 37 Defendant's claim that Illinois' youth parole statute does not provide a meaningful opportunity for release, rendering his sentence unconstitutional, also fails. Section 5-4.5-115(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(b) (West 2022)) provides: "A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences[.]" Id. Section 5-4.5-115(m) further provides that if a defendant serving a sentence for first degree murder is then denied parole, he may apply again 10 years after the Prisoner Review Board's written determination issues. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115(m) (West 2022).