People v. Nyschick
[…] SORA still requires defendant to register under different circumstances, such as if defendant becomes domiciled or takes temporary residence in Michigan. See MCL 28.723(1). Whether defendant has a present requirement to maintain registration on the Michigan sex offender registry poses a separate question from whether defendant is subject to the requirements of SORA, and the trial court legally erred by conflating the two.

Defendant was first required to register under SORA because he was on probation for a listed offense on October 1, 1995. See MCL 28.723, as enacted by 1994 PA 295. Under the current version of the statute, MCL 28.723 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Subject to subsection (2), the following individuals who are domiciled or temporarily reside in this state or who work with or without compensation or are students in this state are required to be registered under this act:
* * *
(b) An individual convicted of a listed offense on or before October 1, 1995 if on October 1, 1995 he or she is on probation or parole . . . .
Defendant was originally only required to register for 25 years. See MCL 28.725(3), as enacted by 1994 PA 295. Now, however, defendant is designated as a Tier III offender, MCL 28.722(v)(v), and as such is required to register for life, MCL 28.725(13).