People v. Nyden
[…] (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). The trier of fact is responsible for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and determining what inferences to draw, and a reviewing court ordinarily will not substitute its judgment on these matters for that of the trier of fact. People v. Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000). Once a defendant raises the affirmative defense of use of force in defense of person (720 ILCS 5/7-1 (West 2010)), the State has the burden of disproving it beyond a reasonable doubt, in addition to proving the elements of the charged offense. People v. Lee, 213 Ill. 2d 218, 224 (2004). The pertinent statute provides:

"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010).