NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] French (2008) 43 Cal.4th 36, 47.)
Section 1025, subdivision (b), also provides, if the defendant pleads guilty or no contest to the substantive charges, the prior conviction allegation shall be tried “by a jury impaneled for that purpose” unless the defendant also admits the prior conviction allegation or waives his or her right to a jury trial. Section 1025, subdivision (c), limits the right to a jury trial granted by subdivision (b), providing “the question of whether the defendant is the person who has suffered the prior conviction shall be tried by the court without a jury.”
Section 1164, subdivisions (b), provides, “No jury shall be discharged until the court has verified on the record that the jury has either reached a verdict or has formally declared its inability to reach a verdict on all issues before it, including, but not limited to,... the truth of any alleged prior conviction whether in the same proceeding or in a bifurcated proceeding.”
Although Vera, supra, 15 Cal.4th 269 and Saunders, supra, 5 Cal.4th 580 were decided before the United States Supreme Court decision in Apprendi v.