People v. Novak
[…] "Rebutting evidence in such cases means, not merely evidence which contradicts the witnesses on the opposite side and corroborates those of the party who began, but evidence in denial of some affirmative fact which the answering party has endeavored to prove."Marshall v Davies, 78 NY 414, 420 [1879]; accord, People v. Harris, 57 NY2d 335 [1982], cert denied 460 US 1047. "A party has the right to impeach or discredit the testimony of an opponent, and such evidence is always competent." Ankersmit v Tuch, 114 NY 51, 55 [1889]; accord, Harris, supra.

CPL 260.30[7] states, "The people may offer evidence in rebuttal of the defense evidence, and the defendant may then offer evidence in rebuttal of the people's rebuttal evidence. The court may in its discretion permit the parties to offer further rebuttal or surrebuttal evidence in this pattern". See also People v Mancuso, 267 AD2d 252 [2nd Dept 1999]; People v Santana, 80 NY2d 92 [1992]; and People v. Harris, 98 NY2d 452 [2002].

The defense argues that Dr. Baden's proposed testimony should be precluded, in that it is cumulative, improper bolstering, and improper rebuttal.