People v. Northern Trust Corp.
[…] Lee addressed nearly identical facts-in a diversity action removed from state court, the plaintiff lacked standing to pursue UCL claims, but not other claims-and therefore its reliance on Schacht and Carnegie Mellon is instructive here.

Dismissal of Plaintiff's UCL claims for lack of standing would allow Plaintiff to re-file those claims, as the parties do not contest that Plaintiff has standing to pursue those claims in state court. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 ("Actions for relief pursuant to this chapter shall be prosecuted... by... a city attorney of a city having a population in excess of 750, 000... in the name of the people of the State of California upon their own complaint...."). In that instance, however, diversity might still exist and Defendants could remove the action to federal court anew, triggering a vicious cycle of removal, dismissal, and re-filing in which Plaintiff could never pursue the merits of its UCL claims.