2013-03-21
[…] The Appellate Division held that, when resentencing a defendant under CPL 440.46, a court is not authorized to alter multiple drug felony convictions that were originally imposed to run consecutively, so that they now run concurrently ( see People v. Tyrell Norris, 90 A.D.3d 788, 934 N.Y.S.2d 326 [2d Dept.2011]; People v. Elbert Norris, 90 A.D.3d 955, 934 N.Y.S.2d 713 [2d Dept.2011] ).
A Judge of this Court granted defendants leave to appeal to this Court, and we now affirm.
Under Penal Law § 70.25, a court is authorized to direct whether sentences run concurrently or consecutively only
“when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same time, or when a person who is subject to any undischarged term of imprisonment imposed at a previous time by a court of this state is sentenced to an additional term of imprisonment” (Penal Law § 70.25[1] ).
In People v.