People v. Noel
[…] Noel claims that "owner" has a technically legal meaning, which he never provides, and the court was required to inform the jury of its special meaning. ( People v. Anderson (1966) 64 Cal.2d 633, 639; People v. Shoals (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 475, 490.) Reversal is required, according to Noel, unless the state can establish "beyond a reasonable doubt that the error complained of did not contribute to the verdict obtained." ( Chapman, supra, 386 U.S. at p. 24.) Noel points out that, at the time he was charged, section 399 punished "the owner of a mischievous animal" where death resulted from negligent ownership. (Former § 399.) In contrast, section 399.5, punished "any person owning or having custody or control of a dog trained to fight, attack or kill. . . ." He explains that the different language of these two statutes indicates the Legislature's intent for the two statutes to have a different scope.