People v. Noel
[…] Interpreting section 399 to include owner as persons who have custody and control would render, according to Noel, the language of "custody or control" in section 399.5 superfluous. Further, it would result in section 399 including those who have custody or control, which he claims is contrary to the language of the statute. This construction, he argues, violates the fundamental principles of statutory construction. ( People v. Woodhead (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1002, 1010.) In addition, Noel contends the Legislature's recent amendment to section 399 establishes the original intent in limiting section 399 to "owners." Effective September 5, 2001, the Legislature amended section 399 to mirror the language of section 399.5 and expand the scope of the statute to "any person owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal" where death resulted from negligent ownership. (§ 399, subd. (a).) He claims that the legislative history makes it clear that this amendment was designed to expand the scope of the original statute.