People v. Noel
[…] Hatch (2000) 22 Cal.4th 260, 273 [ 92 Cal.Rptr.2d 80, 991 P.2d 165].) In contrast, when considering a motion for new trial based on the court's role as the 13th juror, the court is under a duty to give the defendant the benefit of its independent conclusion as to the sufficiency of credible evidence to support the verdict. ( People v. Veitch (1982) 128 Cal.App.3d 460, 467 [180 Cal.Rptr. 412].) We are particularly troubled by the trial court's statement that the evidence was insufficient as a matter of law in view of the court's denial of Knoller's earlier motion to dismiss pursuant to section 1118.1. Section 1118.1 provides: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. . . ." When denying this motion, the court expressly stated the prosecution had presented ample evidence to support the second degree murder charge.