People v. Noel
[…] Thus, ownership is not necessary in the latter. (See, e.g., Sea Horse Ranch, Inc. v. Superior Court (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 446, 454-460 [charge of involuntary manslaughter for allowing horse to run at large proper but not charge of violating section 399 because defendant was not legal owner].) The Legislature may enact several statutes covering different gradations of conduct and different mental states so as to "punish less despicable conduct less severely, and punish more despicable conduct more severely." ( People v. Baniqued (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 13, 32.) Accordingly, we conclude that section 399 did not preempt the prosecution of Noel for violating section 192, subdivision (b).

At the time of the offense, section 399 provided: "If the owner of a mischievous animal, knowing its propensities, willfully suffers it to go at large, or keeps it without ordinary care, and such animal, while so at large, or while not kept with ordinary care, kills any human being who has taken all the precautions that the circumstances permitted, or which a reasonable person would ordinarily take in the same situation, is guilty of a felony."
In 2001, the statute was amended to extend liability to any person "owning or having custody or control of a mischievous animal. . . ." A separate subdivision was added penalizing the same conduct resulting in "serious bodily injury to any human being" as a wobbler.