Docket No. 80994.
[…] The existence of the salvage certificate of title would have to be noted on any subsequent application for a certificate of title. MCL 257.217(1)(b); MSA 9.1917(1)(b). The fact that these provisions apply only to late model vehicles apparently reflects a legislative choice to focus on the most pressing aspect of a problem, since late model vehicles presumably outnumber older model vehicles and are more expensive and more desirable than older vehicles.
Other provisions of the Vehicle Code reveal a legislative intention that the availability of certificates of title be strictly limited. MCL 257.219(2); MSA 9.1919(2) provides that the Secretary of State shall refuse issuance of a certificate of title upon certain grounds, including that "the applicant is not entitled to the issuance of a certificate of title." By negative inference, the command of MCL 257.217(1); MSA 9.1917(1), that an owner of vehicle subject to registration must apply for issuance of a certificate of title, suggests that an owner of a vehicle which is not a motor vehicle or of a motor vehicle not subject to registration is not