06-02-2021
[…] Defense counsel requested that the response be amended to inform the jury that CALCRIM Nos. 520, 521, and 522 all provided “guidance on the difference between first and second degree murder.” The court denied the request, explaining that CALCRIM No. 522 was “beyond the purview of their question.” The judge expressed concern that the suggested response might draw the jury's attention “to an area where I don't know that their original question pondered.” The court expressly left open the possibility of reconsidering the issue if the jury requested further clarification.
2. Standard of Review
Section 1138 provides, in pertinent part: “After the jury have retired for deliberation, ... if they desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, they must require the officer to conduct them into court. Upon being brought into court, the information required must be given in the presence of, or after notice to, the prosecuting attorney, and the defendant or his counsel, or after they have been called.”
Section 1138 “imposes on the trial court a mandatory ‘duty to clear up any instructional confusion expressed by the jury'” during deliberations. (People v. Lua (2017) 10 Cal.App.5th 1004, 1016 (Lua).) “This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.