July 22, 2002
[…] This Court believes that were the issue to reach our Court of Appeals that tribunal would hold article I, section 12 of the New York constitution to have extra-territorial effect. This Court reaches that conclusion based on the language of article I, section 12; United States v Verdugo-Urquidez ( 494 U.S. 259, supra ;) State v Cauley ( 863 S.W.2d 411, supra; ) State v. Davis ( 313 Or. 246, supra ) the Privileges and Immunities clause of the United States Constitution and People v. Harris ( 77 N.Y.2d 434.) Article I, section 12, provides in pertinent part: "The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized." Just quoting the above language, however, begs the question: who are "the people" this section was intended to protect?