People v. Nicole V. (In re B.K.)
[…] All evidence relevant to determining these questions, including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied on to the extent of their probative value." 705 ILCS 405/2-28(2) (West 2020).

¶ 56 The stated purpose of the Act is to secure for each minor such care and guidance "as will serve the safety and moral, emotional, mental, and physical welfare of the minor and the best interests of the community." Id. § 1-2(1). Also emphasized in the purpose and policy section of the Act is "permanency." "[I]f the child is removed from the custody of his or her parent, the Department of Children and Family Services immediately shall consider concurrent planning *** so that permanency may occur at the earliest opportunity; consideration should be given so that if reunification fails or is delayed, the placement made is the best available placement to provide permanency for the child." Id. Thus, the Act focuses on the best interests of the child while placing a heavy emphasis on the importance of permanency and stability in a child's life and the need to find that permanency as quickly as feasible.