People v. Nicholson
[…] As we will explain, a conviction under section 530.5 is not a theft offense, and therefore, it is not eligible for reclassification under section 459.5 nor any other provision created by Proposition 47.

While commonly referred to as "identity theft," a violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a), is more accurately termed "unauthorized use of personal identifying information." (CALCRIM No. 2040; see Truong, supra, 10 Cal.App.5th at p. 561, rev. granted [violation of section 530.5 "is not a theft offense"].) Section 530.5, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 530.55, of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense, and upon conviction therefor, shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."