People v. Nicholson
[…] See People v. Naylor, 229 Ill. 2d 584, 592 (2009). However, the improper imposition of consecutive sentences may violate the defendant's fundamental rights and we therefore may review it for plain error. People v. Lashley, 2016 IL App (1st) 133401, ¶ 68. The first step of plain-error review requires the reviewing court to determine whether a clear or obvious error occurred. People v. Sebby, 2017 IL 119445, ¶ 49. "This requires a 'substantive look' at the issue raised." People v. Banks, 2016 IL App (1st) 131009, ¶ 71 (quoting People v. Johnson, 208 Ill. 2d 53, 64 (2003)).

¶ 32 Section 5-8-4(a) of the Uniform Code of Corrections (Code) provides that "when multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or when a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to sentence in this State *** the sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively as determined by the court." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a) (West 2006). However, section 5-8-4(a)(i) of the Code requires the imposition of mandatory consecutive sentences where "one of the offenses for which defendant was convicted was first degree murder or a Class X or Class 1 felony and the defendant inflicted severe bodily injury." 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(a)(i) (West 2006).