In re N.H.
[…] "The prosecuting attorney shall review his or her file to determine whether [the eligibility requirements set forth in § 790, subd. (a)(1)-(6)] apply." (§ 790, subd. (b).) California Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b) reiterates the prosecuting attorney's duty, that "[b]efore filing a petition alleging a felony offense, or as soon as possible after filing, the prosecuting attorney must review" the minor's file to determine his or her eligibility under section 790, subdivision (a).

If the minor is found eligible for DEJ, the prosecuting attorney "shall file a declaration in writing with the court or state for the record the grounds upon which the determination is based, and shall make this information available to the minor and his or her attorney." (§ 790, subd. (b).) Upon finding the minor eligible, the prosecuting attorney "must file" a form entitled "Determination of Eligibility-Deferred Entry of Judgment-Juvenile (form JV-750)," at the time that the wardship petition is filed. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.800(b).)