NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We conclude it is not reasonably probably defendant would have fared better on the assault charge had the trial court severed the drug charge.
As for the drug possession count, defendant conceded his guilt at trial, and on appeal admits the prosecution presented overwhelming evidence of his guilt. Consequently, there is no likelihood defendant would have obtained a more favorable verdict had the counts been severed. Defendant contends, however, the trial court’s erroneous failure to sever prevented him from demonstrating his eligibility for drug treatment under Proposition 36. (§§ 1210, 1210.1.) We agree.
Section 1210.1, subdivision (a), provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, and except as provided in subdivision (b), any person convicted of a nonviolent drug possession offense shall receive probation.” Subdivision (b)(2) disqualifies from drug treatment “[a]ny defendant who, in addition to one or more nonviolent drug possession offenses, has been convicted in the same proceeding of a misdemeanor not related to the use of drugs . . . .” (Italics added.)