1-11-1468
[…] ¶ 27 Defendant asserts that if this court finds the trial court properly refused to rule on the supplemental motion for a new trial, then posttrial counsel was ineffective for not properly presenting and arguing the posttrial motion. However, at the hearing, posttrial counsel admitted he "didn't know where Mr. Baldwin was when [he] filed the original petition."
¶ 28 The jury found defendant guilty on June 10, 2010. Defendant filed the supplemental motion for new trial or for judgment n.o.v. on March 11, 2011. The supplemental motion was untimely. 725 ILCS 5/116-1(b) (West 2012). ("A written motion for a new trial shall be filed by the defendant within 30 days following the entry of a finding or the return of a verdict."). "The trial court certainly has the discretion to deny leave to file a posttrial motion beyond the prescribed 30-day period." People v. Gilmore, 356 Ill. App. 3d 1023, 1035-36 (2005). Although the limitation as to time is mandatory, and motions not timely filed are