1-19-1388
[…] As a result, T.B. and B.B. took part in a variety of sexual activities with defendant, including vaginal and oral sex. The charges against defendant are based on these acts. Under the facts of this case, we find no error in joining the charges. As such, defense counsel did not perform deficiently where his objection to the joinder would have been futile. People v. Lawton, 212 Ill.2d 285, 304 (2004).
¶ 76 Defendant also was not prejudiced by the joinder. The State sought to admit T.B.'s and B.B.'s testimonies in each other's cases pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code. This section applies to criminal cases where "the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, child pornography, aggravated child pornography, criminal transmission of HIV, or child abduction." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1) (West 2018). If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in subsection (a)(1),
"evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1) ***, or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant." Id. § 115-7.3(b).
¶ 77 The legislature enacted section 115-7.3 so that courts could admit other crimes evidence "to show defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses if the requirements" are met. People v. Donoho, 204 Ill.2d 159, 176 (2003).