1-19-1388
[…] ¶ 66 Defendant next contends his trial counsel provided ineffective assistance when he did not object to the joinder of T.B.'s and B.B.'s charges. To prevail on his claim, defendant must show that (1) his attorney's performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and (2) defendant was prejudiced by his attorney's deficient performance. People v. Hodges, 234 Ill.2d 1, 17 (2009). The failure to satisfy either prong precludes a finding of ineffective assistance of counsel. People v. Patterson, 192 Ill.2d 93, 107 (2000).
¶ 67 The State sought to join the charges under section 111-4(a) of the Code, which provides: "(a) Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction." 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2018). The trial court has broad discretion regarding the joinder of charges, and a reviewing court will not reverse the trial court's decision absent an abuse of discretion. People v.