NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Nespor responds that his probation revocation did not result from his admission of any offense or act, but from Judge Hanoian's reliance on the earlier revocation of probation by Judge Preckel. He maintains he is not attacking the validity of the plea, but a contested violation of probation as the result of his counsel's ineffective representation occurring after the entry of his plea, during the initial sentencing and also at the combined preliminary/probation revocation hearing.
Penal Code section 1237.5 provides in part that "[n]o appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, or a revocation of probation following an admission of violation, except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal with the clerk of the court." (Italics added.)
In general, a defendant may not appeal a judgment of conviction based on a guilty plea unless the defendant has sought and obtained a certificate of probable cause from the trial court. (Pen. Code, § 1237.5; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b); People v.