People v. Nelson
[…] ¶ 7 Section 2-1401 of the Code provides a statutory procedure by which final judgments may be vacated more than 30 days after entry. 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(a) (West 2022); People v. Stoecker, 2020 IL 124807, ¶ 18. We review de novo a denial of a section 2-1401 petition on legal grounds. People v. Abdullah, 2019 IL 123492, ¶ 13. We also review de novo the constitutionality of a statute, a question of law. People v. Smith, 2024 IL App (1st) 221455, ¶ 9 (citing People v. Davis, 2014 IL 115595, ¶ 26).

¶ 8 Section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 provides:

"(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly:
(1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person's permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm; [and]
***
(3) One of the following factors is present:
***
(A-5) the pistol, revolver, or handgun possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense and the person possessing the pistol, revolver, or handgun has not been issued a currently valid license under the Firearm Concealed Carry Act[.]" 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5) (West 2020).

¶ 9 Defendant claims that section 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A-5) violates the second amendment on its face. Facial challenges are "the most difficult challenge to mount."