NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] This statute reads, in relevant part: “Where the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant, except as otherwise provided in this section, cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea and the court may not proceed as to the plea other than as specified in the plea.” Paragraph three of section 1192.5 further requires that the court advise the defendant “prior to the making of the plea that (1) its approval is not binding, (2) it may, at the time set for the hearing on the application for probation or pronouncement of judgment, withdraw its approval in the light of further consideration of the matter, and (3) in that case, the defendant shall be permitted to withdraw his or her plea if he or she desires to do so.” The consequence of the trial court’s failure to have given the advisement is that, even in absence of an objection raised at sentencing below, defendant has not waived or forfeited his claim on appeal that his sentence does not adhere to the plea bargain, or that he has been deprived of the