People v. Neilly
[…] People v Garrison, 495 Mich. 362, 367; 852 N.W.2d 45 (2014). Both statutes currently provide that a sentencing court "shall order" a defendant to "make full restitution to any victim of the defendant's course of conduct that gives rise to the conviction . . . ." MCL 769.1a(2); MCL 780.766(2). Where a victim has been killed as a result of the defendant's actions, both statutes specifically provide for the inclusion of payment of funeral costs in the trial court's restitution order. See MCL 769.1a(5); MCL 780.766(4)(f). Further, MCL 780.767(1) provides that, "[i]n determining the amount of restitution to order under [MCL 780.766], the court shall consider the amount of the loss sustained by any victim as a result of the offense."

MCL 780.751 et seq.

Victims include any "individual who suffers direct or threatened physical, financial, or emotional harm as a result of the commission" of the crime. MCL 769.1a(1)(b); MCL 780.766(1).