People v. Nassar
[…] Ill. R. Evid. 803(2) (eff. Apr. 26, 2012). The testimony showed that within minutes of defendant's departure, W.M. began frantically calling Abdelnabi, Yusuf, and Sara until she was able to reach each of them—there was no indication that W.M. had time to calm down and fabricate a story. Moreover, her statements to her friends and husband related specifically to the occurrence, as she related that she was sexually assaulted by defendant at knifepoint. ¶ 96 Defendant also does not appear to dispute that W.M.'s statements to the nurse, Geary, were admissible under section 115-13 of the Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/115-13 (West 2014)), which provides that "statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes of medical diagnosis or treatment including descriptions of the cause of symptom, pain or sensations, or the inception or general character of the cause or external source thereof insofar as reasonably pertinent to diagnosis or treatment shall be admitted as an exception to the hearsay rule." W.M.'s description of the sexual assault to Geary was presented in the context of describing the treatment that W.M. received at the hospital, which included a sexual assault kit being collected.