People v. Nassar
[…] W.M. eventually called the police, though she was initially scared to, and was taken to the hospital. At the hospital, a sexual assault kit was conducted, and the State presented stipulated evidence showing that defendant's semen was found on vaginal and anal swabs collected from W.M.'s sexual assault kit. The State also submitted evidence that a knife was found in defendant's vehicle when he was arrested. ¶ 79 In addition to W.M.'s testimony regarding the night of the incident, the State also presented evidence showing that defendant had a history of acting abusively towards W.M. See 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2014) ("In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of domestic violence as defined in paragraph (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, *** evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant."). The State also presented testimony regarding W.M.'s phone conversations with her friends and husband, in which W.M. showed signs of extreme emotional distress and described the sexual assault immediately following her encounter with defendant. Ill. R. Evid. 803(2), (3) (eff.