People v. Nassar
[…] People v. Jordan, 218 Ill. 2d 255, 274 (2006). "In reviewing the evidence, this court will not retry the defendant, nor will we substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact." People v. McLaurin, 2020 IL 124563, ¶ 22. "A reviewing court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence is unreasonable, improbable, or so unsatisfactory as to justify a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Jackson, 232 Ill. 2d 246, 281 (2009). ¶ 76 Section 11-1.20(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2014)) provides that "[a] person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration" and "uses force or threat of force."