NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The court denied the defense motion to exclude the identity theft evidence, finding it evidence of motive.
Reeder's initials are "T.R."
After Nash testified at trial that the notes were part of a school term paper he wrote over 20 years prior to Hawes's death, defense counsel renewed his motion to exclude the notes. He argued that because they were over 10 years old and because the medical examiner could not conclusively determine how Hawes's fingernail was removed, they were irrelevant. The court again denied defense counsel's motion.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 1101 provides in part: "(a) Except as provided in this section and in Sections 1102, 1103, 1108, and 1109, evidence of a person's character or a trait of his or her character (whether in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of his or her conduct) is inadmissible when offered to prove his or her conduct on a specified occasion. [¶] (b) Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident, or whether a defendant in a prosecution for an unlawful sexual act or attempted unlawful sexual act did not reasonably and in good faith believe that the victim consented) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act."
Although Evidence Code section 1101 does not use the term "prior bad acts," case law interpreting this statute has adopted that term and construes the statute to preclude evidence of other, unrelated bad acts or crimes to prove disposition to commit the charged crime. (See People v.