Docket Nos. 18756, 19221.
[…] Lastly, by way of supplemental brief, defendant contends that his two convictions are constitutionally infirm because the district court which bound him over for his trials was without jurisdiction to do so. Basically, defendant's claim is that 1968 PA 154, creating the district court and defining the jurisdiction of said courts in criminal cases, violates the "title-object" restriction contained in Const 1963, art 4, § 24 that "no law shall embrace more than one object, which shall be expressed in its title". We need only state in reply to this argument that this question has recently been decided adversely to defendant by a unanimous Supreme Court decision. See People v Milton, 393 Mich. 234; 224 N.W.2d 266 (1974).
Affirmed.