05-23-2014
[…] We are not persuaded.
In Indiana Lumbermens, the defendant filed a written waiver of his personal presence at certain hearings, as authorized by section 977, subdivision (b). (Indiana Lumbermans, supra, 194 Cal.App.4th at p. 47.) However, the statute requires a defendant to be present "during the preliminary hearing." (§ 977, subd. (b)(1).) Therefore, there was an issue regarding whether the defendant failed to appear for a motion or for a preliminary hearing.
Section 977, subdivision (b)(1) provides in pertinent part: "In all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of the plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence. The accused shall be personally present at all other proceedings unless he or she shall, with leave of court, execute in open court, a written waiver of his or her right to be personally present, as provided by paragraph (2)."
Before the preliminary hearing, a motion to continue was filed and was set for the same date as the preliminary hearing. Although not personally present, the defendant appeared through his counsel and the court granted the continuance request.