No. 11070037.
[…] Interest of Justice
Defendant contends that the charges here should be dismissed in the “interest of justice” because the property at issue is a large tract (approximately 107 acres) with “hundred if not thousands” of trees, and defendant has planted more than 125 trees on the property. That, defendant contends, outweighs the cutting of the 3 trees at issue here.
Dismissal in the interest of justice is expressly permitted under the Criminal Procedure Law and relevant case law. CPL § 170.40 thus provides, in pertinent part, that:
“An information ... may be dismissed in the interest of justice ... when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law, ... dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction ... would constitute ... an injustice....”
See, e.g., People v. Donaruma, 26 Misc.3d 143A, 907 N.Y.S.2d 439 (App Term); People v. Kraus, 13 Misc.3d 130A, 824 N.Y.S.2d 757 (App Term), both reversing convictions pursuant to § 170.40.