People v. Murphy
[…] The court sent defendant to prison for the prescribed term.

B. Discussion

On appeal, defendant claims that the trial court abused its discretion in not having him evaluated for possible placement at the California Rehabilitation Center. He asserts that the law required the court to articulate a proper basis for its decision, and that what he considers to be the court’s summary denial of his request was improper.

Welfare and Institutions Code section 3051 provides, as relevant here:

“Upon conviction of a defendant for a felony, or following revocation of probation previously granted for a felony, and upon imposition of sentence, if it appears to the judge that the defendant may be addicted or by reason of repeated use of narcotics may be in imminent danger of becoming addicted to narcotics[,] the judge shall suspend the execution of the sentence and order the district attorney to file a petition for commitment of the defendant to the Director of Corrections for confinement in the narcotic detention, treatment, and rehabilitation facility [i.e., the California Rehabilitation Center] unless, in the opinion of the judge, the defendant’s record and probation report indicate such a pattern of criminality that he or she does not constitute a fit subject for commitment under this section.”

We review for abuse of discretion a trial court’s determination that evaluation for placement at the California Rehabilitation Center is or is not warranted. (People v.