People v. Murphy
[…] Id. § 5-8A-2(C).

¶ 38 Finally, the trial court's order for GPS monitoring also did not follow the substantive requirements for electronic monitoring set forth in the Electronic Home Detention Law. First, the statute sets forth various rules under which an electronic monitoring and home detention program must operate "[w]hen using electronic monitoring for home detention." Id. § 5-8A-4. The record in this case fails to reflect that defendant's GPS monitoring and home confinement operated under all of the mandatory rules set forth in the statute. Most notably, section 5-8A-4(H) of the Electronic Home Detention Law requires "[n]otice to the participant that violation of the order for home detention may subject the participant to prosecution for the crime of escape ***." Id. § 5-8A-4(H). Here, although electronic monitoring was ordered in conjunction with defendant's home confinement, the record does not show that he was so notified or that such consequences were even contemplated by the court and the parties.