People v. Murphy
[…] However, aside from challenging this court's jurisdiction under Rule 472, the State otherwise addresses the merits of defendant's sentence credit claim and does not argue forfeiture. Accordingly, we do not find the issue forfeited and will consider its merits. See People v. Whitfield, 228 Ill. 2d 502, 509, 888 N.E.2d 1166, 1170 (2007) (finding that the State may forfeit a claim that an issue raised by the defendant was not properly preserved for appellate review when it does not argue forfeiture on appeal).

¶ 34 Relevant to this appeal, section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2016)) provides that "the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3 [of the Electronic Monitoring and Home Detention Law (Electronic Home Detention Law) (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3 (West 2016))]." Whether a defendant is entitled to receive presentence custody credit against his sentence is subject to a de novo standard of review. People v. Clark, 2014 IL App (4th) 130331, ¶ 15, 15 N.E.3d 539.