People v. Murphy
[…] People v. Digirolamo, 179 Ill. 2d 24, 42 (1997). ¶ 23 When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence in a criminal case, we must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Ross, 407 Ill. App. 3d 931, 934 (2011). A judgment of conviction will be overturned on appeal only when the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable or unsatisfactory as to raise a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. Little, 322 Ill. App. 3d at 614. ¶ 24 Section 24-1.7 of the Criminal Code of 1963 states:

"(a) A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of any combination of the following offenses:
(1) a forcible felony as defined in Section 2-8 of this Code;
(2) unlawful use of a weapon by a felon; aggravated unlawful use of a weapon; aggravated discharge of a firearm; vehicular hijacking; aggravated vehicular hijacking; aggravated battery of a child; intimidation; aggravated intimidation; gunrunning; home invasion; or aggravated battery with a firearm; or
(3) any violation of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act or the Cannabis Control Act that is punishable as a Class 3 felony or higher.
(b) Sentence. Being an armed habitual criminal is a Class X felony." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7 (West 2010).
¶ 25 The State must prove the prior convictions and the present conduct beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Adams, 404 Ill. App. 3d 405, 412 (2010). A trier of fact is entitled to rely on reasonable inferences of knowledge and possession. Ross, 407 Ill.