People v. Murillo
[…] Zambia (2011) 51 Cal.4th 965, 978 ["[i]t would be unreasonable and inconsistent to give the term 'another person' a different meaning in subdivision (a)(2) from the meaning that term has when used in other subdivisions of the same statute"].)

Both sides in this debate rely on language in People v. Nuckles (2013) 56 Cal.4th 601, which held assisting a parolee abscond from parole constitutes being an accessory to a felony under section 32, defined as one who, after a felony has been committed, "harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment . . . ." The Supreme Court explained "[t]he concept of punishment is broader than the term of imprisonment" and held parole is part of "punishment."