No. 306327
[…] This Court may find a trial court abused its discretion when "the trial court's decision is outside the range of principled outcomes." People v Terrell, 289 Mich App 553, 558-559; 797 NW2d 684 (2010).
By its language, MCL 768.32(1) allows the fact finder, in certain situations, to find a defendant guilty of a lesser offense of the offense charged or of an attempt of the offense charged. See People v Wilder, 485 Mich 35, 41; 780 NW2d 265 (2010). MCL 768.32(1) provides:
Except as provided in subsection (2), upon an indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, as prescribed in this chapter, the jury, or the judge in a trial without a jury, may find the accused not guilty of the offense in the degree charged in the indictment and may find the accused person guilty of a degree of that offense inferior to that charged in the indictment, or of an attempt to commit that offense.In this case, defendant was charged with two counts of fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, using force or coercion, MCL 750.520e(1)(b), and convicted of two counts of attempted fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, using force or coercion, MCL 750.92; MCL 750.520e(1)(b).