01-25-2017
[…] When each side passes consecutively, the jury shall then be sworn, unless the court, for good cause, shall otherwise order." (Code Civ. Proc., § 231, subd. (d).)
Upon a showing of good cause, trial courts have discretion to permit the use of peremptory challenges at any time prior to the jury being sworn. (In re Mendes (1979) 23 Cal.3d 847, 855; People v. Niles (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d 315, 320-321; see Code Civ. Proc., § 226, subd. (a) ["A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn."]; People v. Cottle (2006) 39 Cal.4th 246, 255 (Cottle) [same].) We thus review the trial court's reopening of voir dire for abuse of discretion, keeping in mind that "a trial court abuses its discretion by basing a discretionary decision on improper factors." (People v.