People v. Mulvaney
[…] Id. at 623. As the Walston court noted, "section 115-7.3 contemplates that a defendant will challenge propensity evidence and thus implicitly contemplates that the State may offer more thorough evidence in anticipation of impeachment." Id. at 625.

¶ 31 Third, as explained above, section 115-7.3 specifies the factors the court must

consider when weighing whether the prejudicial effect of admitting other-crimes evidence outweighs the probative value: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012). Had the General Assembly wished to delineate as specifically listed factors the existence or nonexistence of corroborating physical evidence or an immediate outcry or lack thereof by the victim or victims, the General Assembly certainly would have done so.