People v. Mulvaney
[…] sex offenses. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2012). The Illinois Supreme Court has upheld the constitutionality of section 115-7.3. Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 182. We review the admission of other-crimes evidence under an abuse of discretion standard. Id. We will not reverse the trial court unless the trial court's decision is " ' "arbitrary, fanciful or unreasonable" ' or ' "where no reasonable man would take the view adopted by the trial court." ' " Id. (quoting People v. M.D., 101 Ill. 2d 73, 90 (1984) (Simon, J., dissenting), quoting Peek v. United States, 321 F.2d 934, 942 (9th Cir. 1963)). Section 115-7.3 specifies the factors the court must consider when weighing whether the prejudicial effect of admitting other-crimes evidence outweighs the probative value: "(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and circumstances." 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2012).

¶ 26 The court in People v.