People v. Muhammeem
[…] (In re Christopher B. (1990) 219 Cal.App.3d 455, 466-467.) The specific intent requirement of section 11351.5 is different from the general intent requirement in section 11352, subdivision (a). (Christopher B., at pp. 466-467.) Each element of each crime must be independently established to support a conviction, and a conviction of sale under section 11352, subdivision (a), does not establish guilt of possession for sale under section 11351.5. If it did, possession for sale would be a lesser included offense to sale.

Section 11352, subdivision (a), provides: "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who . . . sells, furnishes, . . . or gives away . . . (1) any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or (20) of subdivision (d) of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision (b) or (c) of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision (h) of Section 11056, or (2) any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug . . . shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, four, or five years."

Section 11351.5 provides "Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who possesses for sale or purchases for purposes of sale cocaine base which is specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (f) of Section 11054, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for a period of three, four, or five years."

Here, the People were required to prove Muhammeem possessed cocaine base with the specific intent to sell it to support a conviction under section 11351.5. (People v.