9332/96.
[…] On October 17, 2005, the sentencing court granted the defendant's C.P.L. § 440.20 and re-sentenced the defendant to concurrent terms of imprisonment.
The defendant has filed a motion to vacate the judgment of conviction under Criminal Procedure Law. § 440.10 on the ground that a certificate of conviction is not on file at his place of incarceration in contravention of C.P.L. § 380.60. The People oppose the defendant's motion. For the reasons that follow, the motion to vacate the judgment of conviction is denied without a hearing.
C.P.L. § 380.60 provides: "Except where a sentence of death is pronounced, a certificate of conviction showing the sentence pronounced by the court, or a certified copy thereof, constitutes the authority for execution of the sentence and serves as the order of commitment, and no other warrant, order of commitment or authority is necessary to justify or to require execution of the sentence."
Procedural History
The Direct Appeal.