People v. Muhammad
[…] On appeal, the prosecutor argues that the failure to serve notice within the time limit was harmless error because defendant had actual notice that the prosecutor intended to seek an enhanced sentence. The prosecutor's argument raises an issue of statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo. People v Hornsby, 251 Mich App 462, 469; 650 NW2d 700 (2002).

Pursuant to MCL 769.13(1), "the prosecuting attorney may seek to enhance the sentence of the defendant . . . by filing a written notice of his or her intent to do so within 21 days after the defendant's arraignment on the information charging the underlying offense or, if arraignment is waived, within 21 days after the filing of the information charging the underlying offense." Further, MCL 769.13(2) states that "[t]he notice shall be filed with the court and served upon the defendant or his or her attorney within" the 21-day time limit. (Emphasis added.) It is not disputed that the prosecution failed to serve notice of intent to enhance sentence on defendant or his attorney within the statutory time limit.

Clear and unambiguous language in a statute must be enforced as written.