People v. Mousa
[…] The trial court ordered the City of El Monte (the City) to return the personal property, business records, and a portion of the seized money. However, the court denied the motion with respect to the Skill Thrusters, concluding the machines were "unlawful to possess" under the Penal Code, and that Appellants "failed to present competent evidence controverting the illegality of the gambling machines." Before the return of the property was to be completed, the court stayed its order following the filing of a criminal complaint against Appellants.

Section 1540 provides, "If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken."

On January 14, 2016, the trial court held a preliminary hearing to determine if there was probable cause to believe Appellants committed a felony. Detective Raymond Larriva, who led the February 2011 raid, testified about his experience playing a Skill Thruster machine.