People v. Mousa
[…] (§ 1050, subd. (d), italics added.) Here, Appellants told the court they retained an attorney six days before the hearing, but they offered no explanation for their failure (or their purported attorney's failure) to request a continuance as mandated by section 1050, subdivision (b). In view of this record, the court properly followed subdivision (d)'s directive to deny the request as untimely. 2. Substantial Evidence Supports the Finding that the Machines Are Illegal Gambling Devices

Section 330.1, subdivision (a) makes it a crime to manufacture, possess, sell, rent, or lease "any slot machine" or gambling device. Subdivision (f) defines a "slot machine" as any device that "may be, used or operated in such a way that, as a result of the insertion of any piece of money or coin or other object the machine or device is caused to operate . . . and by reason of any element of hazard or chance, the user may receive . . . anything of value . . . ." (§ 330.1, subd. (f).)

Section 335a authorizes any peace officer to seize a slot machine or other gambling device, and gives the superior court jurisdiction to order the destruction or return of such devices. (Knowles v.