People v. Mousa
[…] (Knowles v. O'Connor (1968) 266 Cal.App.2d 31, 32 (Knowles).) The statute requires the officer to post notice of the seizure and to hold the alleged gambling device for 30 days, during which the owner may commence an action "to recover possession of such machine or device." (§ 335a.) If the court finds the machines to be in violation of any law prohibiting gambling devices, the machine must be summarily destroyed immediately after the court's decision becomes final. (Ibid.)

Certain devices are expressly exempted from the provisions prohibiting gambling devices. Section 330.5 provides that "pin ball, and other amusement machines or devices which are predominantly games of skill, whether affording the opportunity of additional chances or free plays or not, are not intended to be and are not included within the term slot machine or device as defined within Section[ ] 330.1."

"The issue of gambling versus skill is largely factual," although "some kinds of gambling paraphernalia are easily identified as contraband." (Williams v.