People v. Mountford
[…] Sanders (2018) 22 Cal.App.5th 397 [unauthorized use of personal identifying information is not a theft offense and should not be considered as petty theft or reduced to misdemeanor], review granted July 25, 2018, S248775.) After analyzing the two cases before the Supreme Court, as well as others, we held that fraudulent use of personal identifying information and fraudulent possession of personal identifying information in violation of section 530.5, subdivisions (a) and (c)(2), were not theft offenses and therefor did not fall within the purview of Proposition 47.

Under section 530.5, subdivision (a), "[e]very person who willfully obtains personal identifying information . . . of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense." If convicted under this subdivision, the defendant "shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."
Under section 530.5, subdivision (c)(1), "[e]very person who, with the intent to defraud, acquires or retains possession of the personal identifying information . . . of another person is guilty of a public offense." If convicted under this subdivision, the defendant "shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment." Under subdivision (c)(2) of section 530.5, a person who violates subdivision (c)(1) and "has previously been convicted of a violation of this section, upon conviction therefor shall be punished by a fine, by imprisonment in a county jail not to exceed one year, or by both a fine and imprisonment, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

The Supreme Court has not yet spoken on this issue.