People v. Mountford
[…] All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise indicated.

In this appeal, Mountford challenges the denial of his petition as to his February 1, 2011 convictions of fraudulent use of personal identifying information in violation of section 530.5, subdivision (a), possession of a forged driver's license (§ 470b), and forgery (§ 470, subd. (a)).

While referred to as possession of a forged driver's license, section 470b actually provides: "Every person who displays or causes or permits to be displayed or has in his or her possession any driver's license . . . with the intent that the driver's license . . . be used to facilitate the commission of any forgery, is punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, or by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170."

BACKGROUND

On the evening of February 27, 2009, Mountford and two women went to the Trans Ocean Volkswagen dealership in Pasadena. Mountford said he was interested in purchasing three vehicles.