People v. Mountford
[…] While the trial court was incorrect, we nonetheless conclude it did not err in finding the convictions ineligible for resentencing under Proposition 47.

We review the trial court's ruling, not its reasoning; if the ruling is correct on any ground, we will affirm. (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 473, fn. 25.)

Proposition 47 made certain types of forgery eligible for resentencing as a misdemeanor. Subdivision (b) of section 473 provides that "any person who is guilty of forgery relating to a check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order, where the value of the check, bond, bank bill, note, cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950), shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year, except that such person may instead be punished pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 if that person has one or more prior convictions for an offense specified in clause (iv) of subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section 667 or for an offense requiring registration pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 290. This subdivision shall not be applicable to any person who is convicted both of forgery and of identity theft, as defined in Section 530.5."

The People concede that because Mountford's forgery and identity theft convictions arose out of separate transactions, Mountford's identity theft convictions do not preclude resentencing on his forgery conviction. (People v.