People v. Moss
[…] Formal defects are distinguished from substantive changes that alter the nature and elements of the offense charged. Id. An amendment has been found to be substantive and therefore improper if it: (1) materially alters the charge, and (2) cannot be determined whether the grand jury intended the alteration. People v. Milton, 309 Ill. App. 3d 863, 866 (1999). A circuit court's decision to allow amendments to the charging indictment will not be disturbed by a reviewing court unless the court abused its discretion. People v. Alston, 302 Ill. App. 3d 207, 211 (1999).

¶ 21 Pursuant to section 11-1.20(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code), "[a] person commits criminal sexual assault if that person commits an act of sexual penetration and *** uses force or threat of force." 720 ILCS 5/11-1.20(a)(1) (West 2010). The Criminal Code further defines:

"the use of force or violence or the threat of force or violence, including, but not limited to, the following situations: