People v. Moscoe
[…] Gutierrez (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 654, review granted Dec. 2, 2009, S176620; People v. Dungo (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 1388, review granted Dec. 2, 2009, S176886; People v. Lopez (2009) 177 Cal.App.4th 202, review granted December 2, 2009, S177046.)

2. Foundation

Moscoe contends that Dr. Staub was unqualified to establish and failed to provide sufficient information to establish the foundational facts necessary to admit the Orchid report containing the DNA analysis as a business record. We disagree. Evidence Code section 1271 permits admission of business records to establish the truth of the matters contained therein if: “(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” “[A]ny ‘qualified witness’ who is knowledgeable about the documents may lay the foundation for introduction of business records -- the witness need not be the custodian or the person who created the record.” (Jazayeri v.