People v. Morris
[…] People v. Spencer, 2012 IL App (1st) 102094, ¶ 16. The State must prove "every essential element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." People v. Lozano, 2017 IL App (1st) 142723, ¶ 30. We "will not set aside a criminal conviction on grounds of insufficient evidence unless the proof is so improbable or 11 unsatisfactory that there exists a reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt." People v. Maggette, 195 Ill. 2d 336, 353 (2001). ¶ 27 The traffic citation charged the defendant with "failure to yield to emergency vehicle" as the offense, citing section 11-907(a)(1) of the Code (625 ILCS 5/11-907(a)(1) (West 2012)). Section 11-907(a)(1), in relevant part, states: "(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible or visual signal, (1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed***[.]" 625 ILCS 5/11-907(a)(1) (West 2012).