People v. Morales
[…] However, the People affirmation suffered from the same condition as the OCME request. The People in their affirmation described Their efforts in general terms. The People failed to provide dates when these efforts were made and detail the response from NYPD as to the delay in providing the standard items.

Lastly the People sought relief from the Ambulance Care Report. The People stated that the Court approved a subpoena for the Ambulance Care Report on January 24, 2024. The People request 60 days to obtain all the above material.

Pursuant to CPL 245.70(2) "upon a motion of a party..., the court may alter the time periods for discovery imposed by this article upon a showing of good cause." In evaluating a good cause application such as an extension of time the People should provide the Court the steps taken to obtain the missing material, explain how their diligent and reasonable inquiries were unsuccessful in obtaining the material, and a reasonable expectation in acquiring the