2012-02-27
[…] Police Officer Vincent Campo also alleges in the Complaint, that he observed these marks on the child.
These observations from two witnesses are sufficient to corroborate the Defendant admission of striking his two year old son.
Therefore, Defendant's motion to dismiss for facial insufficiency is denied.
(B) Interests of Justice
Defendant asserts that “compelling factors and circumstances exist that clearly demonstrate that the prosecution of the defendant would constitute or result in an injustice.” See, Defendant's motion dated December 6, 2011, p. 8, para 12.
CPL Sec. 170.40(1) provides for a variety of factors which require dismissal of “an information, a simplified traffic information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, or any count thereof as a matter of judicial discretion” if “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrate that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” See, also, CPL Sec. 170.30(1)(g).
The discretion of the Court to dismiss an information in the furtherance of justice is not absolute, nor is it uncontrolled. See, People v. O'Grady, 175 Misc.2d 61, 65, 667 N.Y.S.2d 895 (Crim. Ct., Bx. Cty. 1997), citing, People v.