2012-02-27
[…] On a motion to dismiss, this Court's review is limited to whether or not the People's allegations as stated in the Criminal Court Complaint are facially sufficient. The facts alleged need only establish the existence of a prima facie case, even if those facts would not be legally sufficient to prove guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. See, People v. Jennings, 69 N.Y.2d 103, 115, 512 N.Y.S.2d 652, 504 N.E.2d 1079 (1986).
Applying these principles to the instant matter, the factual allegations contained in the misdemeanor information before this Court are facially sufficient.
Under CPL Sec. 60.50, “a person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed.”
Known as the “confession corroboration rule,” “This section sets forth the ancient principle that a person cannot be convicted solely on the strength of his or her own statement.” See, Preiser, Practice Commentary, McKinney's Book 11A, p. 211.